Thursday, June 30, 2011

Super Loved and Patriotic

The big 4th of July weekend is upon us and it is time to pack up and get the heck out of here (hehehe) Sadly :( my plans fell through and I'm going to have to stay in the city and party here.... or just maybe... I'll take off come hour 23. Hmmmmmm :). But while I figure it all out, I have some stuff happening on my little blog here (and in true Jess form, I'm running behind). So I'll keep this one short and sweet for that reason. Make sure to come back tomorrow! 

Image - Super Star Anya from The Greeting Farm (now retired)
Sentiment - Amazing You set from KAndrew Designs
(benefiting Doorways for Women and Families Charity)
Ps. I can't believe how patriotic this card came out. I was trying to be sly and use soft blues and reds but then the stars took over and I couldn't stop. And btw, how Amazing are Kristal's stamps. The set I used is definitely not the Patriotic set but I made it work!!

I will be playing along with:
My Craft Spot - Seeing Stars
Pixie Dust Studio - Be Proud
Paper Playtime - Red, White & Blue

Thanks for stopping by/commenting.
another post tomorrow. Hope to see you then :)

Sunday, June 26, 2011

Simply Sunday: Penned

Welcome back to another Getting Cricky Simply Sunday challenge. This weeks theme is Penned, which means its time to break out your white pens, black pens, sparkly pens or any pens you like.  For our project, the whole DT was fortunate enough to use and play with the fabulous gel pens from Amy Chomas.

Pack Your Bags Cricut Cart
Doodlecharms Cart
Splashtastic Summer! set by KAndrew Designs (benefiting the Autism Research Institute)

I love this tool because it allows you to create your own background, stamped images and/or write out those teeny tiny sentiments/phrases that the cricut usually shreds to pieces (lol). For my project, I decided to use it as if I was creating my own stamped image. This is great for a cricut lazy bone like me (lol) because sometimes all those little pieces drive me insane. So this allows me to have the image as a whole and then use my beautiful prismacolor pencils :) to color it in.
However, when you use this tool to create your own stamp make sure that you use images that have plenty of lines (such as the ones I used or the ones found on the Disney cartridges) because if you choose an image that doesn't have any definition to it, then you'll end up with a big blob. hehehe.  ** Make sure you play along this week because one lucky person will have the chance to win their own set of Amy Chomas pens.
Now hop on to Getting Cricky over to see what our fabulous Boss Lady has in store for you today, as well as my amazing dt sis and guest dt. 
Thanks for stopping by/commenting!

I will be playing with Fantabulous Cricut - Summer Sun

The end of the Mad Tea Party

It is the end of the Mad Tea Party and Frabjous Day is upon us. Lol! Seriously though, the month is over and the Tea Party has come to an end. But fear not, because us Yanks love the Mad Hatter so much that we shall be celebrating him again in October. For my project, I decided to create an Easel Card Invitation. However, it isn't your ordinary "Come to my Tea Party" party card. It's more of an, "Underland might be coming to an end soon but there's always time for Tea and Tarts" type of party card. Wow, that's pretty bleak. hehehe :D So to contradict the semi dark meaning and distressed look, I decided to color my image (Mad Hatter's Tea Party sponsored by The Artistic Stamper) in very vivid colors. I used my trusty Prismacolor pencils for the Mabel Lucie Atwell image. I used Prismacolor markers for the tea cups.

Thanks to all of you that joined us this month for our Mad Tea Party. The lucky winner and honorable mentions have been posted on the Altered Alice blog. Also, a Huge Thank You to The Artistic Stamper for the sponsorship. 

Thanks for stopping by/commenting.
Ps. Jude and the Rockers previews began today. So hop on over to Simply Betty Stamps to check out the new cutie. And don't forget to come back later on for a brand new Simply Sunday challenge featuring KAndrew Design stamps :) and a tool I'm loving at the moment.

Saturday, June 25, 2011

Sprinkled with...

Hi all! I'm quickly squeezing this card in at the last minute possible to play along with the Craft Spot. Lol, of course :) The theme of the week was Sweet Something and mmmmmmmm, I love sweet somethings :)

Size: A2
Image: Cupcake Anya - The Greeting Farm
Sentiment: Food For Thought set by KAndrew Designs (benefiting the Storefront Shelter for Homeless Children) 

Thanks for stopping by/commenting. See you tommorrow with my Altered Alice post and Simply Sunday post.

You are Loved...

Happy Saturday Scrappy Friends!! First I want to say a HUGE Thank you to all my new friends. I hope to inspire you with what is to come on my little 'ol blog :)   Today I have a CAS card for you. Warning, you may be seeing a few in the next coming days. I'm in the middle of remodeling and I can't seem to find anything. But either way, I love it! :) And they make mailing out so much easier.

OK for my card I used:
Image - Lynx and London stamp from Simply Betty Stamps (Currently on Sale). Isn't she the cutest?!!
Sentiment - Amazing You stamp set from KAndrew Designs (Available for Purchase. Remember that every time you purchase one of Kristal's awesome stamp sets, a dollar gets donated to charity. This stamp set benefits the charity: Doorways for Women and Families.)

Thanks for stopping by/commenting. Tomorrow will be a new Simply Sunday challenge that you wont want to miss :)

Sunday, June 19, 2011

Simply Sunday: Face It

Click HERE for the Getting Cricky Blog Hop

Happy Father's Day!! I hope you all have a wonderful sunday and spend it doing what you love.

Today's Simply Sunday challenge theme is Face It!  Which means it time to break out your Peachy Keen Stamps. Of course, if you dont own any you cant still draw your own faces or use images/stamps/die cuts that already have faces.

I made a cute quick 4x4. Well quick for me anyway. hahaha. Ok gals, this will be a quick run down as Im in the middle of major spring cleaning and renovation.
Faces - Peachy Keen Baby Faces
Sentiment - I combined 2 of Kristal's stamp sets.
Loving You Is... - Food For Thought set
a blessing and heart - Amazing You set 
Both sets can be found in her STORE.

Thanks for stopping by/commenting!

Friday, June 17, 2011

Getting Cricky Blog Hop

Hi All! Welcome to the Getting Cricky blog hop! I'm very excited to be here today to showcase Kristal's stamps. I'm very honored to be part of her team because she began this venture not to gain popularity or to become rich but to try to help others. Not many of us would be willing to do what she is doing and that is what truly sets her apart. When you purchase one of her stamp sets, know that not only are you getting some amazing clear stamps (Made in the USA), but you are also donating to a charity. Your purchase can feed a child tonight or help a fallen soldier receive medical help. So make sure you "borrow" your hubby's credit card and shop, shop, shop. :D

OK so obviously I went on in my intro and forgot to mention that you should be coming over from Kristal's blog. Lol. I hope you were able to make it to the U-Stream and win some of the goodies she was giving away. Plus she had a surprise in store for you, which was to show off her 2 new sets! I decided to use them tonight and give you sneak peeks for those sets.

For my first project, I used the new Splashtastic Summer set. They are such cuuuuuute summer sayings. I just love these! I will definitely be using them for all my summer loving projects. I wanted to use some of the cute sayings that can also be used as positive thoughts. For my cuts, I used Create a Critter, Life is a Beach and Doodlecharms. This set is already available in her shop. Click HERE to go directly there

For my 2nd project I used the Amazing You set. Now I just looooooove this set because of the words and because its a mix and match. Actually, half of her stamp sets are m+m which makes them very versatile, and in my book that's an A+. hehehe. ** This set is already available for pre-purchase. Click HERE to go directly to her shop.

Ok so the way this set works is you start with the "You are" stamp and then use one of the middle sentiments like "beautiful" or "brilliant" and then you end it with "my friend".

As you can see, I didnt quite use it the way I was suppose to. Oh-oh, Im going to get a time out. hehe But I wanted to show you that it can be used in other ways as well. I decided to use "beautiful" first and then used "my friend" but masked off the "my" part. I then drew on the "S" so it can read "Beautiful Friends"

The meaning behind my card was to give to a friend that is feeling down. I wanted it to be a cheery friend card and I also wanted it to look like a Polaroid. Remember those? :) Oh! how I loved taking Polaroid pictures with my friends. Those were definitely cool in their time. For my images, I used stamps from the Teen Scene line from Simply Betty Stamps. *Please note that those stamps were also altered. Lol!!! It seems as if I love to alter my stamps.

I hope you enjoyed my sneak peeks. I hope you come back as I will be having more sneak peeks. Plus, lots will be going on here. :) 
Thanks for hopping by! Your next stop is Kathy from the 3E's Blog.

Quick Reminder

Happy Friday!!

I'm here to quickly remind you of our special Getting Cricky Blog Hop and Ustream happening tonight.
The blog hop will kick off at 5pm PST (1 hour before the U-Stream) Please make sure to come back then.
We will be showcasing her four current sets that are for pre-sale. However, we might have some sneak peeks for two more sets. Hint, Hint :)

Please remember that Kristal is donating $1 of each stamp set sold to worthy charities. So in addition to getting some awesome stamps, you will be helping a little child get fed or a soldier get some help. Also, she is still offering her pre-sale discounts, You can pass that out. 
Click HERE to go directly to her store and pick up your set.

See you Tonight!!

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

News...Reminders...Rambles...and Submission Call

Wow! Its Wednesday already. Well OK let's roll with it and say, Happy Wednesday!! Today's post is about sharing and reminding you of some things going on.

First... I'm very happy to announce that I am a Simply Betty Stamp Gal. I will be part of her non card team. So I will be bringing you mini albums, altered items, scrapbook pages, tags, anything that is not a card on my rotation turn. However, I wont stop making cards because c'mon, let's face it, its already a part of me. hehehe. So when time permits I will be playing with her card team as well as using them for my personal cards. I'm so excited to get coloring because she has some freaking cute images coming out. Wait till you see them!!! You'll just want to buy them all!!  

Second... The Mad Tea Party, Altered Alice Style is half way through. So you still have time to break out your best party hat and come over to the Twisted Table for some tea and tarts. Also this Sunday, I will be bringing my Croquet Mallets along with my  mad project in honor of our Tea Party. Please make sure you do come back.

Third... In case you didn't know, my friend Kristal has brought out her own stamp line. She has been having previews and pre-sales for the past few weeks. On the 17th, we will be having a special ustream and hop in honor of her, her stamps and me. Lol. Well not just me but her whole DT team. So make sure you pop over to her blog to pick up some stamps, because aside from being awesome she is also donating a $1 from each set sold to several special charities. Her kind soul never seizes to amaze me. So come back on Friday to Get(ting) Cricky (lol) with us!

And Finally... I'm looking for special cards to feature in August's edition of Gingerscraps Magazine. I need special shaped cards, special cut cards (s-fold, waterfall card, etc) or cards that function in any way (rotate, spin, etc). If you have any and are interested in possibly being published, please send me an email by June 30th.


Sunday, June 12, 2011

Simply Sunday: Anything Goes

Beanie Anya from The Greeting Farm

Hello Scrappy Friends. Welcome to another Simply Sunday challenge over at Getting Cricky. This week wasn't my turn but since it was an eeeeeeeeeasy one I decided to play along. This week is: Anything Goes. How perfect is that?!??

For my anything goes project, I decided to alter a mini Christmas tin to hold my buttons. I recently purchased several baggies of buttons and I wanted to separate them by color. I can be a bit ocd when it comes to that. :) Plus, separating the colors will help me when Im rushing to find the perfect button or the right color instead of throwing them all on the floor and scour through the whole lot. heheh. C'mon, you know you've done that as well. Once I'm done with all of them, Ill come back and show you the finished set.

So grab your scraps, grab your stamps, grab your cricut or grab anything your heart desires and link up for a fabby prize this week.

Also... this whole week we will be gearing up for a special blog hop and ustream at Getting Cricky. Make sure you hop around to see what all the dt members will be up to this week. I do know for a fact that my dt sis Erika will be having 5 days of previews and a prize so make sure you hop over for your chance to win.

Thanks for stopping by/commenting! And please make sure you come back tomorrow as I have some exciting news.

Tuesday, June 7, 2011

Modern Day Fairy Tale

Hi Scrappy Friends. So it seems as if I may be on a Twilight kick at the moment. My favorite of the sparkly Vamps is Jasper. He's so charming and masculine (but in a non threatening way) and plus, the actor that plays him is such a dream boat. Ahhhhhhh. Lol! I sound like a 14 year old. hehehe.  Ok, I think that's it for tonight. Gasp!!! That was quick. Lol!

In case you didn't know, my first magazine article was published and it's all Twilight. You will see a lot of Greeting Farm cuteness, just like the cuties on my card. Click HERE for a sneak peek and a direct link.

I used the awesome Deconstructing sketch. I just flipped it to the side. Thanks for stopping by/commenting!
Click Here for some Vintage Funkified Love.

Sunday, June 5, 2011

Simply Sunday: Vintage

** Click the link to join the MAD TEA PARTY, Altered Alice Style**

Hi Scrappy Friends. I am here today with my first Simply Sunday Challenge for Getting Cricky. I am very happy to be part of Kristal's team. She is an amazing person and kind spirit to be around that of course I would want to be on her team. Ok, enough of the mushy stuff. Lol.  

We are here today to kick off Team B's debut challenge. This week's challenge is Vintage Appeal. Now I feel as I may be missing some lace or something but I think the idea of Vintage has changed from what it once was. And we need to thank Mr. Timmy for that because now Vintage isn't just an outdated notion but a touch of old with a modern and distressed look (at least it is for me).

I created a tag bookmark (I just love this shape) using one of my favorite, if not The Favorite, Tickled Pink Stamps. This Gorgeous! bad ass gal is Victorian Steampunk Lilith. She looks like she is ready to take on anything and kick some major ---. hehehe. I just Love that about her!!

So now its your turn to come up with your Vintage funkied version. I cant wait to see them!! 

I will be playing with:
Tickled Pinks Stamps- Anything Goes and the TPS FB Group Challenge.
Simon Says Stamp and Show - Favorite Stamp

Thanks for stopping by/commenting!

Celebrate Mad Hatter Day with a MAD TEA PARTY, Altered Alice Style!

Join Us for a MAD TEA PARTY!!!

This month at The Altered Alice we are celebrating the Mad Genius behind the Mad Tea Party, the MAD HATTER himself. There are two Mad Hatter Days every year, and one of them is this month! In the United States, October 6th is Mad Hatter Day as we abbreviate our dates as month/day. In the United Kingdom, Mad Hatter Day is June 10th as they abbreviate their dates as day/month. So what do these dates have to do with the Mad Hatter? In the original Tenniel illustrations, the Mad Hatter has a price tag tucked into his hat band. It says "In this Style 10/6" which, for us ignorant Yankees (lol!) means ten schillings and sixpence, or half a guineau back in Alice's day! So Mad Hatter Day falls on 10/6, and here at The Altered Alice, instead of choosing between date systems, we just celebrate twice a year!!!

The challenge this month is to create a project to celebrate the Mad Hatter AND to bring something to our Mad Tea Party! I was in charge of bringing the fabulous Croquet set. Check out what the rest of the Altered Alice girls brought:
Aren't those some Amazing Party Gifts?!!!?
So, like Lynne said, What Will You Bring?

You will have until the 24th to join our Mad Tea Party and to find a fun item to bring to the table. Make sure you pop on over to The Altered Alice to check out the rest of the deets and our first week inspiration. You wont want to miss it!!

Saturday, June 4, 2011

Bookmarks Galore

Hi! I'm here to share with you a few of the bookmarks I'm making for my niece's class. My niece wants to give her friends a cute little gift and she figured, "hey, why not have my Tia make them" lol. That means that it is time to use up those scraps. To make them a little fun, not the standard boring rectangle, I'm used different shapes, sizes and characters for these bookmarks. I don't want to play favorites with my projects ;) but I think I like how the Hello Kitty one came out the best. Although, it might have something to do with the fact that she took longer to put together due to all her little parts. Grrrr. lol

Thanks for stopping by/commenting!

Stamp Preview: Food For Thought

Friday, June 3, 2011

Stamp Preview: Freedom Isn't Free

Scroll down to take a peek at my Twilight Love article. 

Hi Scrappy Friends! I'm here today to help my boss lady (lol) Kristal preview her new set of stamps. WooHoo!!! She's coming out with four sets (the fourth being a last minute surprise) and they are all special and meaningful benefiting some wonderful and heartfelt charities. I truly encourage you to purchase a set because aside from getting a new set of Art Stamp Sentiments you will also help a worthy cause/charity. Kristal is such a kind soul that she decided to donate $1.00 off of each stamp set sold. Can you just say WOW!!!!
Ok, so far sets 1&2 have been previewed.
Click on the links to direct you there. 
Set 1: Fabulous Friends (benefiting Cancer Angels)
Set 2: Positive Thoughts (benefiting SIGNATURE Charity)

Today we are previewing Set 3: Freedom Isn't Free (benefiting Intrepid and Fallen Heroes)
Check out that dog tag! Love it!! It'll look great not only with military projects but with distressed ones as well. Can you say Timmy meet the military. Awesome!!! Now remember folks, you heard it here first. :)

Here's a sneak peek of Kristal's projects featuring the 'Freedom' stamp set.
So make sure you pop on over to her blog and check it all out.
Plus, right now she's running a pre-sale special with free shipping.

Btw, our DT Coordinator Brenda currently has a giveaway on her blog. If you want a chance to win your own stamp set of choice hop on over. 
Thanks for stopping by/commenting.

Wednesday, June 1, 2011

Twilight Love

Hi Scrappy Friends!! Hope you are all well today on this fine Wednesday. I just wanted to share with you that my first article is out and It's all about Twilight Love!!! Hop on over to read about the beautiful creations that your fellow bloggers created with this theme and perhaps you can show them some bloggy love as well. Can you guess who did what?

Click HERE to take you directly to the article.

If you are interested in submitting a piece, a call will be out soon.
Thanks for stopping by!