Wednesday, August 31, 2011

"Spectacular September" Release Day Hop!

HI Farm Lovers and Scrappy Friends!!

Our SPECTACULAR SEPTEMBER release is here! It was an exciting week that began with a Wild Logan Sprouting on the farm, then Lula Creepin onto the scene and an adorable Anya showing us what Boho Chic is all about. Now we have 3 new Miss Anya's strutting their fashion sense with their bags! A girls best friend, in addition to diamonds, shoes and chocolates. lol!  

So introducing the Miss Anya Bags set!
Here's my card that I previewed only a snippet of back on Friday:

I just love this set because A) you get more bang for your buck, B) they are fashion friendly ;) and C) they just reminded me of my group of giggly girlfriends. Which is why I decided to go old school and create a Photo Booth strip. I looooved those!! I still do but they have disappeared and the updated versions give you stickers (which i find kind of eh). So in honor of those fun times, here is my creation. 

So what do you think? Do you love them as much as we do? They are "Fierce" as Christian from PROJECT RUNWAY would say??? Speaking of runways and fashion, it's time to crown the 2011 FARM FASHIONISTA so be sure to check out the TGF BLOG today to see who WON!

In addition to that excitement, we have today's hop for you to enjoy because there is ONE MORE FULL RELEASE up for grabs as today's PRIZE on the TGF BLOG!  Be sure to start there for all the release excitement to begin and check back there tomorrow to see who the winner was!  In case you get lost along the way, here is your hop order:

The Greeting Farm Blog
Jess Marin (That's Me!!)
Becca Fabozi
Carisa Zglobicki
Denice Bartucci
Kim Yu
Tracy Pickersgill
Jessica Diedrich
Thanks for hanging out with us all week long to enjoy all of our previews and happenings...and now...GO!  SHOP! STAMP!  The time is now...happy September, everyone!

PS. This just in - join us on our Facebook page - leave a comment and you have a SECOND chance at winning the new Miss Anya Bags set! That's right, you heard it RIGHT HERE, we are giving away this set to TWO winners who complete the hop - all you have to do is a leave a comment on the TGF blog for one chance and our Facebook page for your 2nd chance!!!

Tuesday, August 30, 2011

Boho Chic has Arrived...

It's a week of Boho, CHIC, and everything in-between at the Farm this week!

Have you heard about all the excitement at The Greeting Farm this week?  In case you are just tuning in, we're in the middle of previewing some awesome new stamps this week...all leading up to our SPECTACULAR SEPTEMBER release and DT blog hop coming TOMORROW....and that's not all!  You still have a few hours left to enter our FARM FASHIONISTA contest before the winner is announced TOMORROW and I can tell from the entries rolling in that we are gonna have our work cut out for us!

Before that time comes though, we have ONE more preview to sneak in today and she gives a whole new meaning to the term "boho-chic"....  


This darling new addition to our famous "ANYA" character line is just as adorable as can be and we are SO excited to welcome her into our TGF family!   Here's what I created with her today:

Don't forget to stop by the TGF BLOG today for a recap of ALL of the exciting happenings at the Farm this week and to see how you can WIN a BOHO ANYA today!  

I used Cheri's awesome sketch from her Graphicat Sketch Challenge Blog (August).
I will also be playing with:
A Spoonful of Sugar - Party Time (Celebrating The Greeting Farms new Release).
RCC18 - All Tied Up (Jute Twine)

Thanks again for stopping by/commenting!

Monday, August 29, 2011

Creepin onto the Farm...

Introducing Creeper LULA!
Isn't she one sassy gal?! I'm thinking she's giving Piper and Jill (one of my faves) a run for their money. She looks uber cool with her arm warmers and bad ass boots. She reminds me of me in my hay day minus the crazy pink & purple curly hair :)

Medium: Prismacolor Pencils
Specialty Paper (Face and Bangs)

As I mentioned yesterday, I wanted to showcase several sides of my styles. Today I have for you what I call the "Violent Pink Effect". Lol! I call it this because I love the color combo black, pink and white but because I prefer the hot bright pinks that can be overwhelming.  Ahhhh but Lula can handle it :)

I have to be honest, I was a bit intimidated by her hair (not the bangs but the curly part). I did do a test run (lol) to see how I would color her hair and how I would like it, weeeeell it turned out eh, a little flat. Those tight curls were hard for me to shadow plus I'm trying out new paper so I think that adds to it. So after a bit of hemming and hawing I decided to paper piece her together. So out comes the scissors and Lula is shred to pieces. I paper pieced her from head to toes. Lol. The only colored part is her face, bangs, arms and stockings. I had tried paper piecing before but not like this. I'm thinking I'm done with paper piecing for a bit because those tiny pieces were Arrrgggghhh!!! hehe. Plus I prefer my pencils. They've been good to me :D

Now for the good good stuff :)... Want a chance to win you own Creeper LULA? Leave some bloggy love here, some for the amazing Farmers and at the TGF Blog. I hear LULA is playing hide and seek in one of our blogs and you can be the lucky winner.   

Also don't forget about out the Farm Fashionista challenge going on (here). You still have a few days to play along. And who can forget about the brand new Clear Stamps that were released mid month. If you haven't picked them up then just add them to the Spectacular September Release :)

I will be playing with:
TPE114 - Paper Piecing
Some Odd Girl Challenge - Paper Piecing
Scrapbookaholic by Abby - Anything Goes (Last Challenge)

Thanks for stopping by/commenting. Ill be back tomorrow with another preview!

Sunday, August 28, 2011

Sprouting onto the Farm...

Introducing Wild Sprout Logan! Isn't he the cutest mini hip dude?!!? When I first saw him I automatically thought Justin Timberlake. So you can imagine I was swooning and screaming. Lol!

OK I must admit that today's card isn't what I had in mind but when a big cup of water decided that my original project needed a bath, well I just couldn't argue with it. Sooo introducing Operation Logan, Clean and Simple. Actually I think having my first project ruined turned out to be a plus because it allowed me to show you one side of my creativity. Although I love creating cards with a lot of layers, embellishment, flowers etc I also love creating the CAS kind. I don't need to fret over paper for several hours and I can focus on my image. But fear not Farm lovers as I will progressively show you my different styles over this fabulous month that is ahead of me.
*Im submitting this card to Scrapbookaholic by Abby - Last Challenge*

OK so this Wild Sprout cutie will be available for purchase in the Spectacular September release along with the new Miss Anya set and 2 other singles. Also, don't forget about the new clear sets, "Bantastic" and "Fairy Princess", that were specially released mid August. You can purchase now or wait for the 1st to add them to your September loot :) 

Want a chance to win your own Wild Sprout Logan? Then head on over to the TGF Blog to find out how. Also, in case you missed the Big Announcement on Friday, click HERE to find out how you can become our Farm Fashionista of 2011!

Thanks for Stopping by/Commenting and see you soon with some more awesome previews.

Chapter 6 Challenge: Painting the Roses Red!

'A large rose-tree stood near the entrance of the garden: the roses growing on it were white, but there were three gardeners at it, busily painting them red. Alice thought this a very curious thing, and she went nearer to watch them, and just as she came up to them she heard one of them say, `Look out now, Five! Don't go splashing paint over me like that!'
 -- Chapter 8, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Our month of painting the white roses red at The Altered Alice has come to an end. All the participants and DT gals did a beautiful job helping 2, 5 & 7 avoid angering the Queen of Hearts.

We were sponsored by Creative Inspirations, makers of wonderful shimmering paint which comes in almost 60 colors, including clear iridescent Fairy Dust. They also carry hot fix Jeweled Inspirations and Metallic Inspirations. We used the Garnet paint, a bright sparkling red that applied beautifully and richly.

OK so lets move on to my crazy concoction of a project. Lol! I was inspired by our Mad Hatter Lynne to create a more elaborate Art Journal page. I had done a few before but they were really clean and simple that i think i was embarrassing the name Art Journal :). Anyways, you must see Lynne's gorgeous clean page with dripping red paint Here.

My concoction on the other hand was made to look abstract and a bit messy. I drew all the images myself and gave them that sketchy effect. I wanted them to look finished but not polished.  I created my collage piece by combining several of my sketches together and then I used the beautiful garnet paint to accentuate my choice images.

As you can see I was heavily influenced by Tim Burton's version of the Castle Garden.  I must admit that the leaf sculpture of the red queen's "bulbous" head isn't my favorite but it is iconic for the film. To me, it is the essence of the queen. Plus I just love Tim and his ability to make everything look dark yet modern. For example: Love love love the playing card guards.

Here is a closeup of my Alice. I opted to give her plump red lips to represent her leaving her innocence Wonderland/Underland. When she leaves Underland she is no longer the doe eyed girl from the beginning nor from her first time around in that wonderful place.

Next week, The Altered Alice gals will be back with another challenge and an amazing prize. Please remember that you do not need specific Alice in Wonderland images or any Alice images, just as long as you follow the theme.

Thanks! And see you again soon for some amazing previews coming from The Greeting Farm and Simply Betty Stamps.

Thursday, August 25, 2011

Fashionistas on The Farm!

Hello Farm Friends. I'm extremely Excited!!! Over the Moon Thrilled!!!! to be here today to help preview the awesome September release and help introduce the new Fashionista Contest.

I'm here to preview just a tiny tease of a Brand New Miss Anya set coming to The Greeting Farm! WOO HOO! It's been a while and Marie heard you loud and clear for a new set...can you GUESS what the theme is?

Well were hoping you figure it somewhere along the way but for now theres a Fun New Contest for you. Remember the "Club Anya Couture" contest from a few years back? Well we are vampin and Amping it up this time in search of our latest FARM FASHIONISTA!

What does that mean? One lucky winner who shows us the most fashion and flair will WIN the ENTIRE SEPTEMBER release...and there are FOUR new releases including the new Miss Anya set to be revealed on the 1st!

Here's a quick run down of the Official Rules:
Create a project that represents your inner fashionista. Any and all medium is acceptable but you can ONLY use TGF Stamps. This contest will run til the 31st and the winner will be chosen by vote and announced on Release Day, Sept 1st! You can also view the Official Rules on the The Greeting Farm Blog.

Ok so as I said in my intro I'm Super Duper Happy (lol) and extremely honored to be a Guest Designer for the beloved Farm. When I got the green light from Jess I felt like Augusuts Gloop from Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, yes that overwhelmed and excited. :) Ok I wanted to share a few of my fave projects that Ive created using the adorable Anyas.

This is how The Greeting Farm makes me feel. It puts a smile all over my face! :)

Image: Retired
You are Super Loved not just by me but by many!

Well this is just a beautiful card for me (lol) and I'm very proud of it because it was my first time coloring with distress inks.

Image: Cheeky Mate
a HUGE Thank You to Jess and Marie for having me! 

Image: Tyler from the Creepin Kit
I used Dawny's Sketch from Simon Say Stamp Challenge.

And finally a card I created especially for today.
I plan to Party like a Monster [Rock Monster] ;) for the month of September.

That's it for me today :) but Ill be back on Monday with 'lots more to share.
Thanks for stopping by/commenting!

PS. Don't forget about the current challenges happening. Click on my sidebar badge.

Toot Toot Thursday: From The Crypt

Hi All! I'm back for another Toot Toot Thursday over at Simply Betty Stamps. This Thursday is also known as "From The Crypt" because we want to showcase images that may have been forgotten due to all the awesome new images that have been released. Well I decided to go way back to The Crypt and do a showcase on the Original Everyday Emos. The cute and quirky characters that put Betty on the blogasphere map. 

L-R: Rio, Miller and London

My project for you today is a set of 6 mini 3x3 cards. I recently created a set of square mini cards featuring the Halloween Sweet Gothic Kids, click Here to see post, and I liked them so much I decided to do it again. However to not bore you so quickly, because you will be seeing a few of these coming up ;), I decided to create them round. I really like this look and they still fit in a small package, which makes them readily available for gifting or personal use.

L-R: Betty, Christian and Lola

I kept this set a little cleaner from the previous one but I tried to spice it up by using Kraft paper, different everyday sentiments and use black as my focal color. All images where colored with Prismacolor Pencils, including the bottom card.

OK my fellow SBS lovers and Scrappy Friends, I'm hoping you enjoyed my Toot Toot Thursday.  If you decide to create your own set, I would love to see it so make sure you come back and tell me.
PS. I created this project using digi stamps but it makes it easier if you have rubber or clear stamps ;) so pop on over to the Simply Betty Shop and pick up some of these quirky original Emos, now available in clear form.  In honor of my post, Betty created a mini SALE! SALE! SALE! The everyday Emos are now on sale for $4.50 each. This offer is limited so make sure to order yours before its over.

And while you are at the Simply Betty Shop, make sure to pick up the new Teen Scene Halloween line. That was an amazing release? I'm sooooooo loving Mummy London and Lola Addams as well as Betty Addams and the rest of the crew. Make sure you get them while they are hot ;) because they are selling quickly and once they are sold out they wont be back for a bit. 

Also don't forget to link up in our current challenges happening at the Simply Betty Challenge BlogAnything Halloween challenge and a Treat Container challenge. You can double and create a Halloween Treat container and enter both challenges. The prizes are awesome!! You do not need to use a SBS image but we would love to see you use one.

Happy Thursday! Please make sure to come back tomorrow for a Special Post that I've been Over the Moon excited about!!!!  Thanks for stopping by/commenting.

Sunday, August 21, 2011

R U Ready 2Rock w/Simply Betty and Crafty Sprouts?

Happy Sunday! I hope you have been enjoying your weekend so far. It has been crazy for me. I had someone special drop in on me from out of the country so I have been one busy bee. Ive hardly had a moment to myself let alone to get my Friday post up. Huge apologies! to my gals Erika and Betty.

OK so "Are You Ready to Rock" with Simply Betty and Crafty Sprouts? This weeks challenge over at Crafty Sprouts is "Are you ready to Rock?"  and we have an awesome sponsor, Simply Betty Stamps. The whole DT got to play with some of the cute tween mini rockers from the Jude and the Rockers line and one lucky winner will be able to win Ali and Lilly.

Since I'm a Betty gal I have all the Jude images to play with but I chose to use Brittany and Ariel for my CAS project. I just love them because Brittany looks so sweet and innocent and Ariel reminds me of myself freshman year. I usto rock out the glasses and the under the lip piercing. So me and Ariel are kindred spirits. lol.

Ok so I'm giving you a double dose of both gals in this post. A new scrap challenge began on Friday over at Simply Betty Challenges and the theme is to create a Treat Container.

I created a mini pizza box for my set of 3x3 minis I created using the Halloween Sweet Gothic Kids. To see more pictures and closeups of these cards, click Here. I liked this mini pizza box a lot that I chose to do one for my "Are You Ready to Rock?" project. I think you might see a few  more of these. They are versatile and can fit several things and can be whipped up quickly (OK maybe not that quickly for me but depending on how clean or elaborate you want them, they can be).

Sentiments: Crafty Sprouts "Monster Kisses"

I used my favorite sassy Gothic cutie, Wednesday for the front of my mini pizza box. I love her so much Betty made my special DT badge with her. Awww :). I used the RCC16 Sketch for my layout.

OK so if you don't own any stamps and would love to play with some make sure to play along with Crafty Spouts. You'll have a chance to win 2 clear stamps. You'll also have a chance to win some more Simply Betty goodness if you play along in the SBS Scrap Challenge and the current SBS Halloween Challenge that is going on. Remember that you don't need SBS images to play along (in either challenges) but if you do, then flaunt them. :) **Perhaps you can combine the Rock Challenge with the Scrap Challenge to double your chances to win.**

Quick Reminder: All four new stamp sets from Crafty Sprouts are now for pre-sale. Erika is also having a special right now, any pre purchases made before midnight tonight will be eligible for a full refund. To read more on that hop on over to Crafty Sprouts. Thanks for stopping by/commenting :)

Monday, August 15, 2011

Sweet Gothic Kids Halloween

Hi All. I'm here with a quick reminder that the latest Halloween line for Simply Betty Stamps is now for sale. These cuties are the sassy Sweet Gothic Kids: Halloween Line. 

Don't forget that there is a Halloween Card Challenge currently going on at the Simply Betty Challenge page. The prize is an awesome one so I suggest you get those cards in. Remember that you do not need an SBS image to play along but if you have them, then why not use them. You'll get extra brownie points if you do :)

Ill be playing with the Ribbon Carousel Challenge- Get Edgy.

Thanks for stopping by. See you soon with another super sneak peek.

Saturday, August 13, 2011

New Beginnings with Crafty Sprouts and Skelington Betty

Happy Saturday Scrappy Friends! I'm here today with an Extra Special Post. In my last post I mentioned goodbyes and new beginnings would be happening for the next few days. Today is double post of new beginnings for 2 of my favorite gals. 

First and foremost, I'm very happy to have been asked by my sweet friend Erika to join her in this new adventure of hers. I couldn't be any happier to fully support her in this because I truly believe that is what friendship is all about. Plus she truly believes that there is so much to offer in this big community of ours that there is no need for little green monsters to run around in our head. And I do to! So Thanks!!! Erika for being you and for inspiring me and the rest of your "Crafty" girls :) 

Welcome to Day 5 of Sneak Peeks. Today I'm previewing MONSTER KISSES. These are the cutest little monster sentiments that can be used with different projects.

As you can see, I have a Halloween card for you today. I paired up this cute sentiment with this uber cute new Skelington Betty image. Now this image is also a sneak peek to a new line coming to Simply Betty Stamps. Isn't she the cutest??? I mean she's just "Too Cute to Be Scary" hehehe.

*** Ok do you want a chance to win MONSTER KISSES or
any set of your choice from CRAFTY SPROUTS? ***
Make sure to leave a comment here and a comment at Erika's blog for your chance to win. Also if you missed the first 4 previews, make sure to pop over to Crafty Sprouts to check out the awesome projects from my DT sisters and from Ms.Crafty Sprouts herself ;). You will have until Sunday night to get in your comments for your chance to win your own set. However, the Crafty Sprouts Shop is already open for business so don't delay. :)

But wait there's more, Lol! Want to get Skelington Betty as a freebie? Keep on reading..................Skellington Betty (a mini me of my other fave gal) as I said is a special sneak peek of a new line to come. The release date is TBD but you can get her now as a freebie with any purchase of $20.00 in product not counting shipping (no discounts applied) or more. This deal will last until Monday night and then she'll be put back into the vault. Now when you pop over to SBS Shop, you will not see her in the store. However, after your transaction is done your freebie will be emailed to you within 24 hours. Also, it would be awesome if you Like the SBS FB Page (hint, hint) more chances to win her and others will be popping up soon.
I used Jen's Deconstructing Sketch #14 for my LO.  I will be playing with Ribbon Carousel- Get Edgy, Charisma Cardz Challenges - Distressing, Creative Accents Challenges - Use Your Stash.

I hope you liked my card. And if you like this sneak peek I will be back with another one for you ;) Ok so hop on over to Crafty Sprouts and Simply Betty Stamps and Buy Buy Buy!

Thursday, August 11, 2011

Toot Toot Thursday with a Stamp SALE

Happy Thursday! I'm happy that you stopped by my little blog today. The next few postings will be about saying Goodbye and saying Hello to new beginnings. More on that later. For my first new beginning: Today I'm being featured over at Simply Betty Stamps.  A new feature called Toot Toot Thursday has begun where one of the SBS gals will be showcased as well as one of the older Simply Betty stamps. I am lucky #1. WooHoo!!!

OK lets get started. Today I'm featuring two of the Sweet Gothic Kids from the Birthday Line. I decided to turn these Birthday images into Halloween/Bday Halloween images. I chose to do this because my birthday is 2 weeks before Halloween and ever since I can remember I've always had my birthday associated with the holiday. When I was a kid, I wanted my birthday to be on the 31st. I always thought it would be a lot more fun and sound cool (lol) if I could say, "Yup my birthday is on Halloween." However, I grew up and realized that was never going to be :( but it seemed like that memo didn't get to everyone. All my friends still like to give me Halloween related gifts. I even received an Orange Halloween cake on my 21st bday instead of a regular birthday cake. lol. So after that I gave in and accepted the fact that even though my birthday isn't on the 31st, most people wont care and will prefer to buy me a black and orange cake as oppose to a Tacky pink frilly one, Lol! :)

My project for you today is a Box Card. It features of my fave SGK gals, Wednesday. Don't you just love how sassy she looks. I sure do. To make one of these, you can find the tutorial Here.
Materials used: I used my Prismacolor Pencils to color my images, last years K&Co Halloween Paper line and, of course, Simply Betty Stamps :)

The Card Box looks like a card from the front but once opened, it opens up into a small box where you can have a card and a small treat (of your choosing) in there. These are simple and cute to make. I do recommend you try it out the first time with a scratch cs just so you get the feel for it.

For the moment, I only have my card in there, therefore the card box isn't bulky. If you choose to add several items, note that it will be bulky so make sure that when you create the belly band, you do not make it snug. If you do so, you will not be able to slide it over the card box and have close it up.

Here's my birthday/Halloween card. It features my other fave SGK gal, Tilly. I just love coloring non traditional hair colors on my images. As some of you may know, I've been hoping to one day take the plunge and have my hair (or at least my tips died pink, purple or teal) I may one day be courageous to do it but so far it hasn't happen - Just call me chicken. Lol.
I used the Pink Ink Sketch #3 for my card LO. Im also submitting to Make It Colorful - Colour with Pink and A Spoonful of Sugar - Happy Birthday.

OK so in honor of today's Toot Toot Thursday Tilly, Wednesday and the rest of the SGK Birthday kids are on SALE. They have been slashed down to $4.00. Talk about WOW!!! This is definitely the time to stock up on them. It's like 2 for 1. Now, please note that this special promotion is in honor of my post and will last until next Wednesday night, right before the new Toot Toot Thursday post.  So hop on over to the Simply Betty Shop and pick up a few of these sassy characters.

** Also, don't forget that the new SGK Halloween line (the first of the few different Halloween lines to come) was released on Tuesday. To see the previews, click on the links below.
Day 1: Pumpkin Carvin Alex, Punki' Judy, Rag Doll Sally 
Day 2: Vampiress Tilly, Witchy Wednesday and Franken-Scott 
Click HERE to go directly to the shop to buy some of the new Halloween cuties. Also, Betty released them in Digi format for a few days only. Make sure to buy them before they are stored back in the vault.

Thanks for being here with me today!

Saturday, August 6, 2011

You Make Me Smile...

Happy Weekend!! I hope you are all enjoying yourselves. Today is a quickie post... I wanted to share a happy card that will be going to a special friend. I used this retired Anya cutie from The Greeting Farm. Her smile is just too cute and quite contagious so I'm hoping it will bring a smile to the recipient.

I will be playing with My Craft Spot - You Make Me Smile.
Thanks for stopping by!

Friday, August 5, 2011

SBS Scrap Project - #3 There's a Pocket in my...

Welcome back to another Scrap Challenge at Simply Betty Stamps. This weeks theme is: There's a Pocket in my..." We are asking to see all your wonderful creations and include a pocket somewhere on there. Easy peezy right. In order to play along, you Do Not need to use a Simply Betty image but if you have them then why not flaunt them. And if you don't own any, you can always play along to try to win a few or hop on over to the SBS Shop to buy a stamp or two. Remember though, the one exception to this weeks challenge is that it Can Not be a card.  

For my project I created a Holiday Dvd holder. Sorry i know some of may be freaking out, thinking noooo stop the holiday projects. We still have some moths to go. Lol. But its around the corner and we will be hearing those sleigh bells soon :) But fear not, this is my last week celebrating Christmas in Summer. Soon enough, ummmm perhaps next week (lol) another Holiday will be celebrated ;)

The concept of this is a modern technological version of a Holiday Newsletter. I know that now a days snail mail is becoming obsolete: the newsletters have become emails and pictures have become picture discs. So I thought that this could be a combination of a Holiday Family Newsletter with pictures and videos and you can still contribute to the economy by using the post office services :)  Ok so as you can see, the disc would go on the right side and on the left you can add a personal note or anything else of your choosing.

Since my project is Holiday I wanted to use one of the saucy Sweet Gothic Kids from the new Christmas line. I used Tilly. I just love her. She looks so spunky and a bit of a tease. lol.   I used the awesome Deconstructed Sketch #13 for my cover. I will also be playing with Simon Says Stamp Challenge - Christmas in August. Fussy and Fancy Friday - Christmas.
We would love to see you play with us this week. Its soooo easy you just cant say no. Click Here to go directly to the challenge blog to link up and to check out the amazing creations done by my dt sisters.

Also, there was a glitch on the facebook fan page and it was wiped out so please hop on over to the new SBS FB Fan Page and like it. When Betty hits 500 likes she will be giving away a free digi and who knows, she may have some other giveaways as well :)

Thanks for stopping by/commenting. Happy Friday!!

Wednesday, August 3, 2011

Black Sheep love and a SALE

Happy Wednesday Scrappy Friends! I hope you are out there enjoying your Summer. About 2 weeks ago, I joked with my Getting Cricky DT sisters that I felt like the black sheep of the group - lol - (you can read more on that HERE).   Since then I wanted to create a CAS card that expressed my feelings:  Regardless of how bleak the situation may be or how you may feel or be perceived, You Are Loved! So it doesn't matter if you feel like the black sheep of the group, in your family, amongst your friends remember that us black sheep tend to be special ;) and we are loved. That is my message for you today! :) 

I used the Amazing You set (benefiting Doorways for Women and Families) from KAndrew Designs for my sentiment. I used the Winter Frolic cart for the sheep. I kept it CAS but I added flock to my little black sheep to make him more special :) I also filled the heart with micro beads so it can be a shaker card and I used all scraps (love that part!). Two of my DT Sisters Erika (Shaker Card) and Becky (Scraps) are currently having these mini challenges on their personal blogs so make sure you head over to check them out. Im also playing with Fantabulous Cricut - Lets be Friends.

Thanks for stopping by!

Tuesday, August 2, 2011

Thank You to You, Some Winners and Announcements

Hello Scrappy Friends! I hope you had a wonderful weekend. Today's card is a Thank You card in honor of all of you that pop by to say Hi and to all of you that hopped along the butterfly trail this weekend. I also want to say a HUGE Thank You to all my new friends/followers. Thank you all for your sweet comments and hopefully one day ill make the leap towards pink hair :)

I will be playing with:
Anyone for Anya- Paper Challenge.
Some Odd Girl - Thank You Challenge.

For my card, I heat embossed a Thank You stamp onto the background cs. I know that it isnt really noticiable because the gold blends into the brown but I love it because its one of those that say Thank you in different languages and it looks like a collage. I used Cheeky Mate from The Greeting Farm for my image and for my sentiment I used the Food for Thought Set (benefiting the Storefront Shelter) from KAndrew Designs.

Speaking of Kristal and her fabby stamps... she has announced the release of 3 New Stamp Sets coming in August. Two of the 3 sets are mix and match and you know how much I love those. The sets have a lot of great words and sentiments (not to mention beautiful font) so you'll be able to use them not only for their intended purpose but on various other projects. The 3rd set is a Sympathy set with a gorgeous font and can be used for several situations. All 3 sets are now available for pre-order at Kristal's shop, KAndrew Designs.

I apologize for the size of my picture but I couldn't make it much larger without it being distorted. To check out a larger image, check out the links for the individual posts found at Getting Cricky.

Winged Things: benefiting the E. Glaser Pediatrics Aids Foundation
Coffee and Tea for You and Me:  benefiting Wayside House for Women
Sympathetic Sayings: benefiting Camp Good Days and Special Times
Remember that every time you purchase one of Kristal's stamps sets, not only will you be getting an amazing product but you will also be helping her and her beautiful boys as well as the charities she's benefiting. So make sure you buy a set or two. 

I also have 2 winners to announce from some previous posts. CONGRATS to:
Please get in touch with me by Sunday 8/7/11

Thanks for stopping by/commenting! Enjoy the rest of your day.